U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Princeton, MN
A 34-year-old female asked:

my daughters sixteen and she's got extreme ovary pain before during and after period should we go in. the pain causes vomiting and headaches as well.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Trachella Johnson foy
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Anytime there is extreme pain- the answer will be yes go see a doctor. There are many possibilities as to the cause of this pain. This includes conditions like endometriosis or ovarian cyst. Painful cycles are called dysmenorrhea. Fortunately there are many approaches to treatment. Such as nsaids (midol, alleve, advil (ibuprofen) etc), hormone regulation (birth control, pills, patch, ring etc).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
