A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for sleep deprivation to delay puberty or stunt growth?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: Probably not.
Answered on Jun 11, 2018

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
It doesn't: It doesn't.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Malinda Linn
14 years experience Family Medicine
No: Gymnastics is just another way for children and adults alike to obtain regular exercise and be physically fit. It should not cause problems as you hav ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Mathews
16 years experience Endocrinology
Smoking is bad: While delayed puberty is usually associated with a taller stature (testosterone closes the bone's growth plates), smoking is associated with stunted g ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No exact answer: Boys with delayed puberty are most often late bloomers and have their pubertal growth spurts later than their peers. More recent studies suggest that ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month