U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my eyes to still be burning two days after lasik surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Sipperley
Ophthalmology 50 years experience
Yes: Lasik surgery changes the curvature of the cornea and may prevent adequate protection of the cornea by your tears (keratitis sicca). You will need to use artificial teats frequently after the surgery and may need to continue the treatment indefinitely.
Dr. William Constad
Ophthalmology 41 years experience
Yes: Burning, stinging, light sensitivity are all not uncommon at this point after surgery. However you should be noticing an improvement from day 1. As already mentioned, dryness is something that you will need to address by frequent use of artificial tears. In the early post op period stick to preservative free artificial tears. If you need to use less than 4/day, you can generally use standard at.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 30, 2019

Disclaimer:
