U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 29-year-old male asked:

will 8 months baby jump and jerk back( some time she jerk back and hit my chest while holding her) when she's up set hurt or harm her brain?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charlene Sojico
Pediatrics 41 years experience
That is normal: Some babies are excitable, busy, hyper, very active, cannot be still... However you describe it. Some with tantrums even at this age. If with other behavior issues or abnormal movements , discuss this with your pediatrician and get this checked out . Find something to calm your baby down.Your baby should be just fine.
Dr. Sathish Adigopula
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Normal play: It is normal activity that you are describing. As far as the baby is not crying in pain with the bumping and if she seems ok, don't worry about it. But if she is persisting with head banging for prolonged periods of time, get her to be seen by her pediatrician for a review.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
