A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should i go to er if doc did ekg & it shows flat/low neg. t in avl & v6 & short pr interval with high lateral & lateral repoloarization disturbance?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
No : These are non-specific and have no significance to an 18 year old if you're otherwise well.
Answered on Oct 16, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
NO: These are non-specific and have no significance to an 18 year old if you're otherwise well.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Different things: A short pr interval means that the heart beat is either initiated in a part of the atrium which is distinct from the sinus node (where it usually star ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
EKG: Consider ischemia which is not enough blood getting to heart because of blocked arteries or an aortic stenosis or old heart attack. Would be good to k ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably: normal for you but you should have a stress test
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month