A member asked:
Disclaimer

i am in my 13th week s/p 2-tract shingles dx. i still have a visible rash right chest & upper back. question: can i have a humira (adalimumab) injection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jack Mutnick
17 years experience Allergy and Immunology
NO: No! you must see your rheumatologist before getting any further injections.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
Incomplete question: Hi, I'd love to answer your question, but it looks like you ran out of space and there's actually just your summary here, but no question. Please re- ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Patterson
43 years experience Family Medicine
Not a good idea: The shingles vaccincation (known as zostervax) is a live virus, therefore you would run the risk of infection from the vaccination itself. Any med ... Read More
12
12 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Both are immunosuppressants, shingles is caused by herpes zoster which lingers in our body's dorsal nerve roots, waiting for any chance of a weakened ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
23 years experience Family Medicine
Unknown: I don't believe there is any concrete answer to this question, yet. It is not recommended to be used together. Humira has a half-life of up to 20 days ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month