U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Las Vegas, NV
A 31-year-old male asked:

i'm on lipitor (atorvastatin) they reduced it from 20mg to 10 now and i still feel muscle pain i feel it in both arms and i feel chest soreness is it the pill?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Rothman
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Possibly: Statin drugs can definitely cause muscle pain. This occurs for multiple reasons. One mechanism is that statins reduce the endogenous production of coq10, a vital anti-oxidant and important component of energy producing processes within the mitochondria inside your cells. If you take Lipitor (atorvastatin) you should definitely also take coq-10.
Dr. Zakare Salifu
Cardiology 18 years experience
Could be: Might want to try some other brand like Crestor (rosuvastatin) of pravachol.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
