A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have to manage pain from an osteoid osteoma until ablation. I am 23 y.O. And taking 100mg aspirin every 3 hours for a few months. How safe is this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gofeld
31 years experience in Pain Management
Not really: It is an excessive dose. Indomethacin will be more effective.
Answered on Jan 7, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
More than likely: An advanced country such as South Africa will have radiation therapy facilities. You may wish to check with your local hospital. For good health - Hav ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
It depends: It depends in part on what is causing your pain, i would certainly let your doctor know. It may be a soreness from the procedure, or that the conditi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brijesh Chandwani
10 years experience in Pain Management
No: Alcohol is not really an analgesic. Consult your pcp. You can always try Ibuprofen or Acetaminophen till then.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Yes: They're quite different. Osteoma is solid bone, like a rock. Famous in the sinuses but can pop up anywhere. Osteoid osteoma is a tiny piece of painful ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month