A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should a person fast after melena(due to corticosteroids) to let the upper gi tract heal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not necessarily: The lining of the gastrointestinal tract generally heals pretty quickly. Fasting is probably not necessary. Avoiding things that could aggravate the lining of the GI tract like aspirin, alcohol and nicotine should be done. Discontinuing the steroids as quickly as possible under the direction of your physician would be important to.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Sathya Jaganmohan
20 years experience Gastroenterology
Please talk to MD: Melena is a sign of internal bleeding and needs to be evaluated by your doctor or in the er immediately.
Answered on Jul 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Small amounts of blood may not be readily perceptible but your doctor can check your stool for blood.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: One can develop gluten intolerance after agi infection.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarik Hadid
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yea: Melena can be intermittent. It does not tend to change the color of the water. It can be associated with constipation known as (tarry stool). Diarrhea ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Depends.: Significant amounts of systemic corticosteroids can cause stomach ulcers and bleeding; but joint injections usually do not contain enough to cause thi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month