U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Orange, NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

my period is 7 days late, very sore breast but the soreness varies each day, positive pregnancy test, but having cramps. could i really be pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes, really could be: Much of what you describe are symptoms consistent with early pregnancy. However, the cramping is a bit concerning. Sometimes you can have some minor cramping with implantation, but if it becomes more intense or there is associated bleeding it might sigal something more ominous, such as a very early miscarriage. If you have doubts about the urine pregnancy test, get doc to order a blood one.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Yes: you really could be. Pregnancy tests are very reliable. Be well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
