A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i have sle (lupus) my finger looks infected its green at the nail bed and its painful and swollen and kinda green ...should i go to the er?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Leonard Grossman
36 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes : Yes, you should go to an er. Good luck from nyc.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Alan Cohen
39 years experience Psychiatry
Lupus: Yes, definitely go to an er asap.
Answered on Jan 6, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Raynauds: Your ANA level is nonspecific. The Raynaud's phenomenon is the secondary type-- related to the RA and I agree not lupus. Your RA is quite symptomatic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Of course not: Have your pcp or rheumatologist look at it.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Duvuru Geetha
31 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
May be autoimmune: Yes, this could be a sign of autoimmune diseases.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Angus Worthing
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Multiple things: Ask your doctor if you may have raynaud's phenomenon, which turns fingers and toes blue. Also your doctor can check for arthritis and carpal tunnel sy ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month