A member asked:
Disclaimer

hello doctori had a foot infection from a puncture wound. i took a course of dalacin c but the wound is still sore and i have a rash on my palms and feet. what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Evaluation: Looks like you have ongoing infection in your foot plus possible allergic reaction. See physician for evaluation, who can help with both issues: podiatrist or primary care physician.
Answered on Jan 6, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Not Zoster: Pustulosis palmaris et plantaris. Dyshidrotic eczema. Pompholix. Psoriasis. Id reaction. See a dermatologist for diagnosis and therapy.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: Well from your description sounds like fifths disease. This is viral and thus treated symptomatically. So in other words rest hydrate and just let it ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Hand foot and mouth?: It's very uncommon for adults, common for kids. In the last few weeks i've seen several adults with hand, foot, and mouth disease. It's an uncomforta ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Stress/illness: May illnesses are stress related or based. If you have had a thorough physicial and workup, it would be beficiall to speak to a behavior therapist or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month