A female asked:
Disclaimer

Looks like I have either lipoma or liposarcoma from what i can tell. Is it best to have checked by pcp or dermatologist? Dx? Tx?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stanley Wilson
44 years experience in General Surgery
See a surgeon: Unless it is very small, it would be to see a general surgeon. Liposarcoma rarely occurs in small masses and usually not if it is close to the skin. If it has gotten progressively larger it should definitely be removed. If not and it is not a very firm mass it is probably benign. Inadequate or incomplete excision often leads to recurrence. Be sure whoever does it gets all.
Answered on Oct 22, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience in General Surgery
Unlikely: Sarcomas are very rare tumors, and usually don't present like this. If you're worried, you could request that one be removed to make sure, or that all ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Harry Greenberg
26 years experience in Dermatology
Lipomas : Lipomas are harmless fatty tumors. I would suggest that you go to a plastic surgeon or a dermatologist to have it removed. Typically, an incision is ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes rare occasions: It is possible a long standing lipoma transform to lipo-sarcoma , fortunately it is rare.
A female asked:
Dr. Luis Matos
44 years experience in Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
Not related : You need to focus on anything that you did or happened within 12-24 hours before you broke out. the vaccine was too long ago.. If the hives continue ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month