U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bridgewater, NJ
A 57-year-old female asked:

56 year old (arthritis, lichen sclerosis, yeast) normal blood work except sed rate (42) and alk phos (121) vitamin d 23.9. what are the implications?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. EVAN Leibowitz
Rheumatology 25 years experience
Nothing specific: I don't know what type of arthritis that you have. I cannot think of any link between arthritis, lichen sclerosis, and yeast. The lab abnormalities are borderline and non-specific. A rheumatologist would talk to you more and help sort all of this out.
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Can't be sure.: Blood work without context can be very misleading. Your doc should be able to explain why they drew these tests and what they think of the results. I might be concerned about the alk phos or ESR if you had a lot of symptoms, but if you are feeling well I am not much concerned. I would suggest that you take 1000 iu vit d each day.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

I take lisinopril for high blood pressure and ibuprofen for arthritis. Is this combo safe?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
No: Not a wise combination. Can decrease the efficacy of Lisinopril and increase the incidence of kidney toxicity.
Dallas, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can prenatal vitamins help with hair loss in women who have never been pregnant? If not, which vitamins help?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
None: Unless you have a specifically identified vitamin deficiency (which is relatlvely uncommon in a country like the us) and that vitamin deficiency is linked to hair loss, don't bother with any vitamin supplementation. It's expensive and a recent study shows it may be harmful.
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Agree. But What about prenatal vitamin and mineral supplementation that seems to be universally prescribed in the USA? Hair loss may be due to many factors and the patient should see her doctor about the hair loss to see if there is a problem e.g. thyroid hormone deficiency etc.
Dec 3, 2011
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Provided original answer
Agree with everything you say. There is very little or no evidence that, apart from the folic acid and perhaps the DHA in a prenatal, the vitamin does any good at all for a developing fetus. If anything, it may help the mother who is being, literally, parasitized, but even that's doubtful if she's eating a well-balanced diet.
Dec 3, 2011
A 20-year-old member asked:

Lower abdominal pain on left side and natious took 3 hpt and one blood test both came back negative is there a chance im still pregnant?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katharine Garnier
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Not likely: Sorry, but if the blood test is negative, it is highly unlikely, unless you are the victim of a mix-up at the lab, that you are pregnant. It sounds like all of the tests have agreed that you are not pregnant, so a lab mistake even more unlikely. You should find out why you are having lower abdominal pain and nausea as some causes can be serious. Please go to your doctor and get this looked into.
Dr. Katharine Garnier
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Provided original answer
a very early pregnancy that can be missed by all of the tests you have had, would not be causing your symptoms yet, so it is very unlikely.
Jan 3, 2012
A 24-year-old member asked:

24 years old and having chest pains, heart palps and left arm hurts. Blood pressure is always fine though. What causes this?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Not sure: Your age rules heavily against coronary disease although I have very rarely seen it in a young person. Do you have risk factors? More likely this is something more benign such as anxiety or pericarditis, but chest and left arm pain should never be ignored. See a doctor, get an ekg.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
