A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have hypothyroidism & pituitary micro adenoma. Can taking Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) 4 1.5 months increase above normal the levels of tsh, prolactin, pth, & tg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John McMahan
47 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Pituitary Adenoma: The hormone issues you describe are more commonly related to your pituitary adenoma rather that your bcp. Ask your endocrinologist... They can give definitive answers.
Answered on Jan 5, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Labs: Thyroid disease? Follow up with your doctor for a full evaluation of actually lab numbers
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marie Trenga
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol): If you stopped taking pills partway through a pack, your cycle may be irregular. But if you had unprotected sex and are concerned take a pregnancy tes ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. K. Olson
Dr. K. Olson answered
38 years experience in Psychiatry
Another opinion: The measure that really matters is the free testosterone. Often this is not the reference value. It is altered by the amount of sex-binding hormone( ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You did it exactly right. Yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) is just a higher dose version of tax. It should be no problem as far as protect ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month