U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

i'm going to see a plastic surgeon soon to remove a cyst. is it also okay to get a breast implant?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Coville
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Unrelated: The two things are really unrelated. Of course you can have breast implants, if you understand the procedure and have made an informed decision. The cyst has little bearing on that decision. If the cyst is infected however, you might want to decide to have them taken care of at different times. Good luck to you, dr. Fred.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
You Certainly Ask: Removal of a breast cyst and breast augmentation are separate procedures and require independent evaluation and consideration. Infected cysts, or very large cysts are best treated at different times. Infected cysts can lead to infected breast implants, and this is always bad. The removal of a large cyst will allow the breast to heal, and resulting asymmetery can be addressed with the augmentation.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
May be fine: If the cyst is not an indication of underlying disease and is solitary and easily removed then I do not see that there is any contra-indication to proceeding with implants. However, if there are multiple cysts, then proceeding with implants may not be a good option as multiple follow up biopsies or mammograms may be required.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Usually yes.: Usually, it is possible to remove benign lesions and undergo breast augmentation surgery at the same time. This is especially true if the “cyst” is located in the vicinity of the incision planned for the breast augmentation procedure. Your plastic surgeon will be able to provide you with more precise advice. Best wishes.
Dr. Payman Danielpour
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: As long as the cyst that is being excised is not in the location of where the breast implants are being placed it is absolutely fine to have a cyst removal at the same time. I would usually place the implants first have a sterile field and then excise the cyst.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How is an ovarian cyst treated in a teenager?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What causes an ovarian cyst to rupture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Menstruation: Cysts are a normal part of the menstrual cycle. The ovary forms a "corpus luteum cyst" which ruptures near the time of menstruation if no fertilization occurs. It is thought that this may be one cause of benign ovarian cysts that keep growing.
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
