U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old male asked:

I am 10weeks pregnant and my tsh is o.04..is this normal, and i am using multivitamins which contains 150mcg iodine do i have to change my vitamins?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Tsh: It can be falsely low in early pregnany do to b-hcg. A repeat would be good but a low TSH would mean hyperthyroidism, usually associated with high pulse, sweating, anxiety increases, ; i doubt that's your problem but the thyroid hormone levels can be directly checked. Good luck, it's gonna be fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
