A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me if a baby is uncircumsized should the foreskin slide back so that you can clean the head of the penis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elaine Peterson
9 years experience Pediatrics
Depends on Age: The foreskin of an uncircumcised baby typically cannot be fully retracted to its maximal point until after 6 months of age. Bathing and frequent diaper changes are important. After 6 months of age it is advisable to gently retract the foreskin and clean around the head of the penis. Avoid forcible retraction because this could cause injury.
Answered on Jan 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Boys and their penis: No. It is not healthy and it is not harmful.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No. No. No.: Foreskin is only retracts fully in about 1% of newborns. Normal newborn & infant foreskins are adherent to the glans penis & should not be retracted. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aamir Siddiqi
31 years experience Family Medicine
Phimosis: Phimosis is when you have the foreskin too tight. If you are unable to pull the skin back and there is pain and bleeding with full erection, you need ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Balanitis?: Overall the most common explanation is balanitis (the medical term for inflammation of the head of the penis and foreskin). Some are due to bacterial ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month