U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

how does hypotonia relate to dandy walker syndrome?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Cerebellar disorder: The dandy walker malformation is a defect of the outflow of fluid from the fourth ventricle of the brain. This can result in a large cyst, and can be associated with poor development of the cerebellum. Poor cerebellum function can result in poor muscle tone and poor balance that can be called hypotonia. This usually responds to therapy. Usually no surgery is necessary unless the cyst is severe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do walkers and jumpers help my baby learn to walk?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: They absolutely do not. In fact, walkers are dangerous and associated with more accidental injuries. The best thing you can do to help your child learn to walk is to give him plenty of floor time, initially tummy time, then scooting/crawling time. This should be in a child-proofed area where you can let him roam free with sturdy furniture to pull up against.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Am I suffering from low muscle tone (hypotonia) or just out of shape?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cassandra Lee
Orthopedic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: Unless you have an underlying neurologic disorder, you do not have hypotonia.
A 45-year-old member asked:

My mother has trouble with balance but she refuses to get a walker or cane. What can we do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Get a walker: She needs a walker or cane, 4 prong. Tell her that if she falls she may break her hip and need surgery, hospitalization and may be in a wheel chair for some time. Once patients understand most opt for a walker or 4 prong cane.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Does anyone have a baby with low muscle tone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Washburn
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Not uncommon: Muscle tone is an important indicator of a baby's development. It can suggest some developmental problems if the tone is low (or floppy). But, it's important to understand that babies all develop differently and not necessarily within the pre-conceived parameters. If tone is a concern, be sure and follow up regularly with your physician for checkups to be sure than any problems are detected.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How can we treat hypotonia (in our children)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
See below: The only treatment is physical therapy.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
