U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

i have avg pulse rt of 93.i am adhd but wen i take my vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) my pulse rate is over 106 should i worry?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Not necessarily: Stimulant medications constrict blood vessels & add ~ 5-6 points to pulse & blood pressure. That's why we ask the same questions as for a sports physical about personal & family history of irregular heart rates/ heart problems, check blood pressure & pulse prior to starting them & at follow-up visits. Otc meds like sudafed increase them more. If it's a new effect for you, see your dr.To check.
Dr. Stephen Guffanti
Occupational Medicine 45 years experience
ADHD and heart issue: Yes, you average pulse rate is high for an 18 year old. 106 is a disease is tachycardic. Cut back on your vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) and start more cardiovascular exercise.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
Psychiatry 32 years experience
I disagree. Please talk to your prescribing doctor before u make any changes to your medication.
Apr 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

I'm just wondering, if you take Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) for ADHD and smoke weed can it harm you?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 51 years experience
Weed vs. Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine): Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is used to treat symptoms of adhd, inattention, distractibility, easy fatiguabilty and poor concentration skills. Marijuana may reduce your alertness, ability to initiate, and memory. Therefore the benefits of vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) may be counteracted by marijuana. Mj has been shown to produce permanent cognitive ability if used frequently and is worse for your lungs than cigarettes.
Shawnee, OK
A 17-year-old male asked:

I am 5'6 and weigh 140 i take 30mg Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) but the effects only last 4 hours why ? I have ADHD by the way

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Bey
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Check with doc: You might be a rapid metabolized--might need a dose adjustment etc.
Warrenville, IL
A 18-year-old male asked:

I have adhd, and i take Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) every morning, and i just accidentally took another one just now. What should I do?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Watchful waiting: You should be fine with just taking 1 extra pill in a 24 hour period. If you want to be extra safe, you could eat some bread, drink a few glasses of milk and increase your fluids in general. But truly, you should be fine. Just do not make a habit of it and develop some process to remind you to take the pills as prescribed. Best wishes.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What to do if I have never been diagnosed with ADHD but i took a 70mg Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) and it only got me to concentrate for 4 hrs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 51 years experience
Adjust dose: Many people with ADHD have not been formally diagnosed. Expected duration of Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is 8 to 12 hours. Although you took the top capsule size you did not get a significant duration of action. Many people need a higher dose because they do not absorb all the drug or are rapid metabolizes. Speak to a neurologist who treats ADHD for recommendations for individualized dose for you.
A 32-year-old female asked:

If I am 32 and 123 pounds what mg of Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is good for being adhd?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Collins
Dr. Donald Collinsanswered
Family Medicine 41 years experience
The usual dose : of Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is 30-70 mg/day for an adult. Usually we start with 30 mg daily and work up slowly. We want to use the lowest dose that relieves the symptoms. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
