U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

could i have repressed memories of therapy sessions for an eating disorder i had about 7 years ago? i can barely remember anything we did. i was 11.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Past psychotherapy: It's not unusual to forget some things that happened 7 years ago -- but why are you wondering about it now? Is your eating disorder still going on, or getting revived? It's not unusual to have that happen either. If you're concerned about your eating, or want a refresher in therapy, you can contact the therapist you saw previously -- or your physician can help you find a new one if needed.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Why would you ?: The human brain is blessed with the ability to selectively forget information or memories that have little or no value in present day use. Sometimes memories can be resurrected with triggers, but many don't hit the "memorable" category that would make this possible. If you need more work, seek out a therapist who can help. What helped an 11 yo likely needs to be modified for an adult.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after i've had a miscarriage?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are a number of reasons for a miscarriage. Most, however, are a random event and a single miscarriage does not predict future problems. The fact a patient has a miscarriage at least indicates the ability to get pregnant. Repeat miscarriages should be evaluated. There may not be a solution or the solution may be easier than one thinks.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
