U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to treat mild cystic acne without accutane?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: On the face laser can be helpful .In a series of 3-4 sessions the cysts can be reduced or flattened. Topical medications may still be necessary after wards depending on how responsive the acne is to laser treatment. Dietary changes avoiding sugar and simple carbs is also helpful as well as the addition of vitamins containing zinc and niacinamide.
Dr. Frank Pinto
Dermatology 36 years experience
Yes: Other options include oral antibiotics such as Doxycycline and minocycline. You coule also use Retin-A (tretinoin) which is the topical version of Accutane (isotretinoin). Also the cysts can be injected with a dilute corticosteroid medication called kenalog (triamcinolone). Laser treatment for cystic acne is still somewhat investigational and probably would not be covered by insurance.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
