A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i think i have an std. i have only had one partner, my girlfriend of 3 years and she has only been with me. it appears to be a herpes outbreak on my face but i have no other symptoms. this possible?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Osbert Fernandez
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Herpes: You will probably need to see a physician to determine what you have. To come to a diagnosis you need the history which you provided but you also need to see the lesion ( the exam ).
Answered on Oct 30, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Why STD?: Herpes on the face is present in most adults. Most of them don't know it & have no symptoms. Most common triggers are sun exposure & fevers. Your dr can give you a pill if it is a problem. The creams are a waste of $.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
It : It is possible that one of you were carrying the virus for an extended period of time. It does not necessarily mean anyone is cheating. I am so sorr ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
The : The best way to get a correct diagnosis for the lesions on your penis is to have them examined by your doctor. The doctors who write for this cite, c ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience Urology
Probably not an STD: The condition you are describing is not typical of any sexually transmitted infection of which I am aware. If you are concerned that you have been ex ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your doctor: The only way to know for sure is to be examined and tested for STDs. You should do this as soon as possible and refrain from intercourse until you kno ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month