A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

6 yr old diagnosis w/ pneumonia zithromax x5 days finished w/ meds but still has nasty cough. should i take her back or give her something oc?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Give it time: The zmax will remain working in the kids system for another week or more as it is a long acting med. The cough is expected & plenty of fluids & judicious use of cough meds is appropriate.If you detect a set back with decrease in activity & increased work of breathing have her rechecked.
Answered on Dec 31, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Susumu Inoue
53 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Call the doctor: Most cough is due to upper respiratory tract infections (URI) due to a virus. Zithromax does not work againt a virus infection. It may prevent secondary bacterial infection. So the chances are that your child has a viral uri. Before you get a medicine otc, i suggest that you call your child's doctor tomorrow and tell him that zithromax did not help. He is in the best position to advise you.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 4-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Vallury
42 years experience Pediatrics
ASTHMA: SOUNDS LIKE YOUR CHILD HAS ASTHMATIC BRONCHITIS AND NEEDS TO USE THE NEBULIZER EVERY 4-6 HOURS, DRINK PLENTY OF FLUIDS, SO THAT HE IS WELL HYDRATED, T ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Cough is likely to linger for a while.
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Worrisome: Your symptoms, specifically if persistent remain worrisome and follow up will be required with your doc or a pulmonary specialist if already establish ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Pneumonia: Was a chest xray performed and was it diagnostic of pneumonia? Sputum culture done? It's possible to have pneumonia in the absence of fever, chills, c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month