U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 24-year-old member asked:

why should someone with bipolar disorder take a mood stabalyzer with an antidepressant?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jin Packard
Dr. Jin Packardanswered
Emergency Medicine 7 years experience
Mania: Giving a bipolar patient only antidepressants could send him/her into manic episodes which has potentially serious consequences, including psychosis and severe risk-taking behavior. Major depressive episodes is a component of bipolar disease and you need antidepressants to treat for that, not just mood stabilizer.
Dr. Jin Packard
Dr. Jin Packard commented
Emergency Medicine 7 years experience
Provided original answer
To clarify my answer, those are the reasons why you need BOTH meds for bipolar disease. Can't give just one or the other.
Nov 9, 2011
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Well put Jin.
Nov 9, 2011
Dr. Alfredo Soto
Psychiatry 26 years experience
ALso, large studies looking at treatment of depression in people who have Bipolar Disorder actually show that they work no better than placebo
Dec 20, 2011
Dr. Alfredo Soto
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Doesn't work: The largest study done by the nih actually showed that while most people did not get manias, the antidepressants did not help treat depressions in people with bipolar disorder any more than placebo. Also, some studies have shown that using antidepressants in people with bipolar disorder can lead to more mood episodes in the long run. This last concern is still controversial.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What effects can diet have on my mood while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ian Taras
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Calcium is mood food: Calcium, 500-600 mg in the morning and the same dose in the evening might be a mood stabilizer. You need to divide it up and not take it all at once. Any calcium is fine, though you will see debates on which is 'best.' i think that if it fits your taste test, your convenience test and your finance test then it has past the test for you!
A 37-year-old member asked:

Could I have schizoaffective disorder, bi-polar disorder, and borderline personality disorder?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Yes, almost: Officially, according to the diagnostic manual, it is possible to have schizoaffective disorder-bipolar type and borderline personality disorder-both at once. One is a problem with your mood and your thoughts called psychosis and the other has to do with how you cope with stress and the trials and tribulations of life in general. Good luck.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How common are mood disorders among teen girls?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
Very: May be higher than thought- all teenagers are moody but if it is causing decrease in function seek a professional psychiatrist.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is Trileptal approved by the fda to be a mood stabilizer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Not yet: Trileptal is used as a mood stabilizer "off label" from fda approved uses. This doesn't mean it's not effective, it means the fda hasn't seen enough research to approve its use as a mood stabilizer. Many clinicians have seen benefits from Trileptal in stabilizing mood. Ultimately it's up to your doctor consulting with you to chose the best medication for your individual problem.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How to lessen one's mood swings off meds?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Saponaro
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Why off meds?: Practice good coping skills and self care. Exercise can help with depressed mood and sleep is critical to keeping mood stable. Utilize psychotherapy - cbt in particular has been shown to be effective with the treatment of mood disorders. If you were previously on medications for mood stabilization i would want to know why you are now off them and are you under a doctors care?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
