U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

Will i have a seizure if i swicth from dilantin to keppra (levetiracetam) i have been seizure free since my teens after i had two gran mal. dilantin levels only 2.3?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Not likely: The Keppra (levetiracetam) should be started first, and titrated to therapeutic dose, and at that point the Dilantin slowly tapered off over about 10-12 weeks. Your physician should watch you closely thruout this time period.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
