A 64-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

terrible constipation recently.  take my vitamins in morning along with new biotin 5000mcg.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Increase fiber: Biotin is not associated with constipation. Are you getting adequate dietary fiber?- especially fruits and vegetables, and drinking some water daily? If so, you might add effersylium or , Metamucil daily.
Answered on Apr 14, 2018
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Walter Futterweit
63 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Perfectly safe. Use no more than 2 biotin tabs
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: But biotin deficiency is rare and biotin readily available from dietary sources so that the need for the supplement is questionable, especially in suc ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: There should be no problem with this combination. However, if you take other medications or have medical problems, then make sure your doctor knows th ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Walter Futterweit
63 years experience Endocrinology
Yes: Safe drug with vits and biotin


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month