A male asked:
Disclaimer

will 500mg of levaquin (levofloxacin) daily for 14 days prescribed for orchitis cure gonorrhea bacteria if it is present as well?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not: Gonorrhea has become a very resistant bacterial infection and has mutated so as to be unaffected by almost all antibiotics. The most currently promising antibiotic now used is ceftriaxone. Consult with an infectious disease specialist or std specialist. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Lipton
29 years experience Holistic Medicine
Antibiotics : The effect of antibiotics on the pain of infection takes three to five days
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not much difference: Slight nod to levofloxacin, but they cover pretty much the same bacteria. Most non-STD epididymitis at your age is not bacterial, so antibiotics may n ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leto Quarles
22 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on infection: Different antibiotics kill different kinds of bacteria - there are many 1000s of different species of bacteria. Different antibiotics also have diffe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably won't help: "Chronic orchitis" (or maybe epididymitis?) usually is not a standard bacterial infection; antibiotics usually don't help. If three different fluoroqu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month