U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Qatar
A 56-year-old male asked:

can some one be diagnosed with latent tb just because he had a ppd + & apical pleural thickening on x-ray !?even if he had sputum test (-)

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Omega Edwards
Infectious Disease 19 years experience
LTBI: Latent TB infection is diagnosed by having either a positive PPD or having a positive blood test (interferon gamma release assay). A negative AFB smear means the number of microorganisms is so low that the lab cannot find one on the smear. Thus, you are highly unlikely to be contagious. A negative chest x-ray (no cavitation) coupled with a lack of symptoms makes an active infection unlikely. C md.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes, because...: If a sputum test is positive for tb, the person is considered "active" and is contagious (infectious). If sputum is negative, and the person has a positive PPD that is read correctly, and has chest x-ray signs of past tb, then the person is called "latent". Latent means he caught the TB germ in the past, but is not contagious (not infectious) now. 5-10% of latent people may become active later.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Yes: A positive PPD means that you have living tubercle bacilli in your body. This, in the absence of other findings or abnormalities is inactive tuberculosis. Sputum cultures will be negative.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If my older child had febrile seizures should I expect my newborn to have them, too?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Although there is a higher incidence of febrile convulsions in children whose parents have had them it is more likely your child won't. Febrile convulsions are a scary but not dangerous condition.
A 23-year-old member asked:

I never had acne as a teenager. Why am I now getting acne as an adult?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
Man or Woman? Age?: I believe that acne can be caused by or aggravated by certain foods and medications. I would have to know your gender; your age, and do you eat nuts and peanut butter? High glycemic index foods? Chocolate? If you are a girl/woman, do you break out before your periods, for example?
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
