A member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take canesten oral while taking reaction allergy medicine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
No: Not if you are taking allergy medicine for canesten oral ingredients, nor take it if you are taking astemezole, or have terfenadine laying around since it has been off market for couple of years now (also known as seldane).
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Wrong place!: This is the question and answer forum on Healthtap. To get evaluated and treated, contact Healthtap support to find out how you may get a virtual vis ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably: Adequate and well-controlled human studies have failed to demonstrate a risk to the fetus in the first trimester of pregnancy (and there is no evidenc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ishradth Cassim
18 years experience General Practice
Diabetes: Yes it can be used. And it can be used with as a cream or an oral anti fungal


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month