A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could you tell me if plain oral x-ray is sufficient to detect if the upper palate has cracked during the wisdom tooth extraction? if not, which test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
A little: If an upper wisdom tooth in being removed caused damage, it is unlikely to be the palate. The palate is soft tissue at that area, and the tooth is commonly displaced toward the cheek in any case. So, if bony damage is done, it likely the tuberosity of the maxilla and and an x-ray may help, but palpation or moving the area with fingers will be the ultimate sign.
Answered on Dec 28, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Likely not: Upper wisdom teeth usually sit out from the palate. It is possible that the very last area of bone called the tuberosity has cracked. Go see him.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Gottlieb
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Dental X ray: Dental xrays have very little radiation. Especially if they are digital.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It should be ok now: Let your dentist look, but you should be fine if you have another tooth extracted. it's unfortunate that they cannot be restored.
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: The expander is used for orthodontic treatment, not as a substitute for wisdom tooth removal. If you need them extracted, extract them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month