U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

If i have taken doxycycline for acne in the past, can i use it for preventing malaria now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Imtiaz Chaudhry
Facial Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Doxy for acne: Doxycycline has been found to be very effective for decreasing the severity of acne and its formaion. The dose howere, does not need to be as high like the treatment of systemic infection. Regarding malaria, you have to consult a doctor if you are exposed or traveling to the endemic area where getting malaria is suspected. In other words, using it as a prophylaxis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
