U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Will skin lotion eliminate scars?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
No: However, scar massage with lotion has been shown to reduce the appearance of scars. In my practice i typically recommend 10 minutes twice a day for 3-6 months depending on the location and size of the scar. You should consult a plastic surgeon if it is especially worrisome to you.
Dr. Larry Nichter
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Best Scar Management: Best Scar Management is important to minimize or completely hide from view, the telltale signs of your surgery—namely, scars. Both you and your surgeon want you to have the most minimal scarring possible. There are many possible causes for scars that are enlarged or not healing well. Here are some simple tips - se link: http://drnichter.com/best-scar-management/


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
