A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can fibroids turn into cancer if they last more than a year or if one stays with them longer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Uterine fibroids are a type of muscle tumor that is benign. They are not cancer, and not likely to turn in to cancer.
Answered on Mar 30, 2015
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
No they do not: Fibroids do not typically turn into cancer .They can remain in the body many years and cause no probelms in most women. If they are large they produce ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroids don't: cause cancer, and approximately 40% of women have them. They don't have to be removed unless causing heavy bleeding or pressure/pain. However rare typ ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Gynecologic Checkup: Irregular menses can be due to your approaching Menopause. Fibroids can certainly cause some of your symptoms.You need to see a gynecologist who can e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Dickson
23 years experience General Surgery
Yes: To my knowledge, spironolactone has no effect on the risk of getting breast cancer. None of your stated conditions does either.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month