U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

fsh = 18.55, lh = 5.97, test=1197. i have been taking clomid (clomiphene) for the last ten days: 25 mg every other day. what are possible causes of the high fsh ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Wright
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Nevermind fsh!: Your fsh is fine! i'm concerned about that high testosterone level. See your gyn for follow-up as to reasons for the elevation.
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Maybe: It maybe due to clomid, (clomiphene) as Clomid (clomiphene) causes an increase in fsh. However, Clomid (clomiphene) was only used for a short period of time making it harder to say for sure if it's a Clomid (clomiphene) effect. If high fsh was present prior to clomid, (clomiphene) initiation, then that may mean that the testes are failing rather than a Clomid (clomiphene) effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day should my baby poop?

10 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
It depends....: The frequency of bowel movements varies with age. In the first month, babies can have 4-7 stools per day, sometimes after every feed! at about one month, most infants will move their bowels about 1-4 times per day. By about 4 months, some breastfed babies will only need to have a bm once or twice a week! call your doctor if you are not sure.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
