U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old female asked:

i gone ivf, & 5 week pregnant and my tsh & t4 is 4.71 & 1.31. i take thyronorm 25 mcg daily.so it should not fear of any miscarraige due to tsh.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Higher Risk: Your TSH is higher than desired and T4 is lower than desired. It does increase the risk for miscarriage if your thyroid antibodies are positive. But more so it increases the risk of a cognitive problem with a child. You should consult your doctor immediately to raise your thyroid hormone asap.
Dr. Su Fairchild
Integrative Medicine 24 years experience
Need more: You may actually need to increase the dose of your meds. Best pregnancy outcome achieved by getting numbers as close as possible to normal. Talk with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
