A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am 32, my testicles were measured by us and found to be 14.2ml and 14.8ml, are they considered small? should i be worried about fertility?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Sperling
13 years experience Urology
Yes: That is considered small and the only way to know if you need to be concerned is to be evaluated with a semen analysis.
Answered on May 6, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Joseph Pena
24 years experience Fertility Medicine
Check semen analysis: It depends on reason one had ultrasound to assess gesticulating size. But obtaining a semen analysis would more reliably assess male factor infertility than solely a testicular/scrotal ultrasound.
Answered on Jan 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
Maybe: Testicular trauma, if severe, can rupture the testicle and cause impairment of sperm production but this is very rare. If a man has just had typical ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No : Inguinoscrotal hernia will not cause infertility.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See surgeon: Hidden testicles may become cancerous and thus you need to consult an urologist asap. You will likely be infertile as well since being in the abdomen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Breaux
38 years experience Pediatric Surgery
If only 1 testicle: ... Was injured, and the other 1 was fine, fertility should be ok. If both testicles were severely injured, that would have more serious implications ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month