U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

can u have reccurence thyroid cancer with no thyroglubin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rupesh Parikh
Medical Oncology 26 years experience
Yes: Yes but not likely. But if the path of the cancer is something other than papillary then it is more likely. Rec i131 thyrogen scan to eval for recurrent disease.
Dr. Steve Martinez
Breast Surgery 28 years experience
Yes: There are different kinds of thyroid cancer, and some of them don't produce thyroglobulin. Additionally, for the kinds of thyroid cancer that do produce thyroglobulin, your body can produce anti-thyroglobulin antibodies that block the detection of thyroglobulin. A thyroid scan and/or ultrasound can help make the diagnosis of recurrence.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

If have thyroid cancer and my thyroglobulin continues to be high, should I see a cancer specialist?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
See endocrinologist: Unlike other cancers, thyroid cancer is generally treated by an endocrinologist.
Largo, FL
A 52-year-old female asked:

28 yr post thyroid cancer. Thyroglobulin level 0.2 should I be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Depends: How long ago was surgery? What kind of thyroid cancer and how big was the cancerm what is the thyroglobulin antibodies level and what is the current tsh? A tg of 0.2 is very acceptable if surgery was recently done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 4, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
