A member asked:
Disclaimer

i tested negative for stds and herpes. could my boyfriend still have it? he has few hard white bumps on his shaft and several bumps on the penis head.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Eitner
33 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: If he has not been tested, he should be tested also. There is a small possiblity if a false negative or that he has an infection that you have not picked up yet. As far as the white bumps, they may be normal. However, he should be evaluated to be sure.
Answered on Dec 10, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your doctor: The only way to know for sure is to be examined and tested for STDs. You should do this as soon as possible and refrain from intercourse until you kno ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not an STD: No STD causes symptoms like this. Do you have a rash, i.e. is it skin pain with redness? Most genital rashes and skin conditions are not STDs. However ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not STD. Miliaria?: This doesn't sound like any STD. I would wonder about miliaria crystallina (heat rash w/ temporarily blocked sweat pores) (google it for more info). T ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Herpes: Did your std panel include an hsv2 titer ( herpes test)? Never pop blisterrs in the genital area: a sure way to spead infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month