A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i have peripheral artery disease (pad), will i have a heart attack?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Nassir Azimi
22 years experience Interventional Cardiology
Higher risk.: If you have peripheral artery disease (pad). You are at a much higher risk of both heart attack and stroke than someone who does not. That is because the same build-up in the arteries of a fatty substance called plaque that is a cause of peripheral artery disease is also a cause of heart attack and stroke.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Eric Toloza
29 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Possibly: But why is cardiologist asking this question?
Answered on Jul 10, 2012
1
1 comment
Dr. Michael Borookhim
24 years experience Geriatrics
The same risk factores that put you at risk for PAD also cause Coronary Artery Disease and can cause heart attacks. You should have a stress test to evaluate if you have any evidence of corornary artery disease.
Jul 10, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
36 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Generalization: Peripheral vascular disease is often a marker for someone who has vascular disease throughout their body, usually due to smoking, genetics, and diet i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends on disease: You should not fly at all if you have unstable angina (resting or worsening chest pain or trouble breathing or symptoms that your doctor has said are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
See doctor very soon: You already have some blockage of your leg arteries. Chest pain could be due to partial blockage of a coronary(heart) artery. This type of pain is ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Neurologist: Memory problems, leg pain. A general neurologist may be able to address both of these. Unfortunately there are only 5 neurologists in Florida who are ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month