U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cabot, AR
A 39-year-old male asked:

fever, flu symptoms after taking a prevacid (lansoprazole)..fever only lasted 2-3 hrs and never returned..i've taken it before. side effect? coincidence?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arthur Rein
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Coincidence.: While any medication can have side effects (including flu like symptoms) very few can cause fever. My guess is that you had a virus that has now passed. The way to know for sure would be to take the medication again. If the symptoms soon return, then it was the medication; if they do not, then it was coincidence.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
