A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i weigh 250lbs am 5'5" and 22yo. i'm breastfeeding and continuing to gain weight. would it be bad to go on the slim fast diet? my doc doesn't think so

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience General Practice
NO Diet please: Dieting while breast feeding is not a good idea. You need to optimize your nutrition not restrict it since your baby's brain development during the first six months of life is crucial.
Answered on Dec 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Supplement diet: You may want to work with a nutritionist to see why your present diet is not keeping up with your needs. They are often found at hospitals as part of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You likely: have insulin resistance/carbohydrate sensitivity, causing the weight gain and fluid retention. This can lead to diabetes. You need to be tested for i ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not recommended, but: if your physician judges that you do need the clindamycin and there isn't other alternative, then you have to be monitored closely especially that yo ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Virginio Rodriguez
35 years experience Pediatrics
Breastfeeding...: usually ok after 4 hours of ingesting medication...based on clearance of alcoholic products...
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month