U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 39-year-old female asked:

I have been told i have early signs of menopause but want to have an other baby is that possible?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kira Stein
Psychiatry 24 years experience
Possible: As long as you are having your period and are ovulating, it is possible for you to get pregnant. Clarify if these are happening with your obgyn and you will have an answer individualized to your specific situation.
Dr. Diana Bitner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes, takes longer: Early signs of menopause mean your ovary is not working as well; the number of " good" eggs is declining and hormone balance can be off. Getting pregnant can take longer, but chance of twins is higher! i hope you are taking prenatal vitamins!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
