U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i am on the birth control marinea and have been taking antibiotic macrobid? dose this antibiotic cancel out my birth control

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Karen Jones
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
No: Unlike what can happen with birth control pills, being on antibiotics does not cause your Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud to become less effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
