A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

2 plastic surgeons say can't do eyelid surgery 4 my bulging eyes&undereye bags of graves disease but dr on this site say it's possible.Can it be done?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience in LASIK Surgery
Probably: You may need orbital decompression prior to lid surgery but it should be possible.
Answered on Dec 17, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Wu
21 years experience in Ophthalmology
Graves: The eyelids can be adjusted to reduce the cosmetic effect of thyroid eye disease. Depending on the severity, you may be able to avoid orbital decompr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Song
Specializes in Gynecology
Eye Doctor: If cosmetic eye surgery is a must for someone to undergo, an ophthalmologist (eye surgeon) may be able to trouble-shoot more complicated issues if the ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Eye ointment: The general solution for this is to introduce eye ointment (plain with no medication) such as Lacrilube into the eye (s) which will protect them durin ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Vitenas
38 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Lasik: Yes if you have improved vision following the lasik procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month