U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can a kid (6 months to 1 year) be injected at ventrogluteal site if care is taken not to damage sciatic nerve or vastus lateralis site is better?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Julio Pajaro
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Vastus lateralis : The risk of hitting the sciatic nerve is too great. A 6 mo old does not have enough muscle in his glut anyway. The vastus lateralis has no major nerve or blood vessel that can be damaged and there is more meat there for the injection to be absorbed in. Vl is the only site i would recommend. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 15, 2012

Disclaimer:
