A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i formula feed my 11 wk bby infamil yellow can. my bby goes 1 1/2 days w out a stool. should i change formula?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Adam King
Dr. Adam King answered
14 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
No: As long as your baby eats well, is active and is growing well, pooping every 1-2 days is normal.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The difference between the two formulas is that the ar contains a rice starch to "thicken" the formula a bit so that the baby doesn't spit up as much. ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
30 years experience Pediatrics
No: It is the nipple that is giving off the bitter taste. The formula should not be bitter since the ingredients have no bitter taste!
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Adam King
Dr. Adam King answered
14 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Many Reasons: There could be many reasons. Please check back with your doctor to help discuss further options.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Brown is OK!: Baby poop is lots of different colors and can change from day to day for any baby. One day brown, one day yellow, one green. The worrisome colors ar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month