A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am over 5weeks pregnant had miscarriage with my first pregnancy now im using utrogestan200 and aspegic100 could these harm my baby? thx

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nazima Latif
Specializes in
Utrogestan: Uterogestan is used in females who have low progesterone levels. it can only be used in the first trimester(first three months).It can cause cholestasis if taken beyond first 3 months. aspegic(aspirin) isn't recommended during pregnancy unless you have certain medical conditions. Low-dose aspirin is sometimes given for pregnant women with recurrent pregnancy loss and not taken in 3rd trimester.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Should do: good that you took it after miscarriage, within the timeframe, once pregnant again, please have good prenatal care from day one, good luck
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: Stress and anger do not usually cause a miscarriage. Neither does walking quickly. Pregnancy does not occur in a vacuum and the mom must deal with s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Not if minor: Youre asking a theoretical question. Fetal well being can be checked by ultrasound / biophysical profile if you are worried that a recent exposure to ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No evidence of harm: After several decades of use and of research, there is still no scientific evidence that ultrasonography whether internal or external is harmful to hu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month