A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what can i do to get rid of loose skin on my abdomen?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ralph Rosato
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
No easy fix: Traditionally a abdominoplasty, tummy tuck is used to remove excess skin. However there ia a scar usually under the panty line. There are lasers and other devices that may firm the skin a little but if you have alot of stretch marks then usually tummy tuck is the answer. You need to be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Donald Kress
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tummy tuck: No amount of exercise will tighten the skin of your abdomen. The tummy tuck is a safe and effective technique to restore tight skin and repair any muscle separation. You only want to do it once so make certain you're finished with your family. The mini rarely is as effective and can pull the belly button out of position.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Azita Madjidi
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tummy tuck: Especially if you have stretch marks too.
Answered on Feb 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Magic wand: Unfortunately there is no way to effectively tighten skin, otherwise we would not have to perform tummy tucks, (witch hazel) face lifts, breast lifts, ... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. M. Christine Lee
27 years experience Dermatology
Depends: Depends on how much loose skin. If there is a lot of loose skin and no fat then you may need an abdominoplasty (tummy tuck). If you have excess fat an ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Greg Sexton
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Time: Give it time, but if it does not snap back, the only reliable way is abdominoplasty.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No, no magic...: No, as far as i know, there has been no magic ill or cream, but time coupling with healthy lifestyle with no overindulgence and obsession to avoid ove ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month