U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 50-year-old female asked:

Is stress fracture bone mets if had bc in 2005, lower back pain is severe?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Smith
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Breast cancer: Breast cancer has predisposition for metastasize to bone. Bone pain and fracture must always be a consideration. See your physician bone scan indicated. Also breast cancer does not protect you from other conditions that could cause similar sx.
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
It should: Stress fracture in the spine should heal in about 6 month, if you still have a lot of pain to me this means. 1-there new problem. 2-there is complications from that fracture. Please check it out. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
